pendergast v. asrs, ariz. ct. app. (2014)
[…] 7/25/2019 Pendergast v. Asrs, Ariz. Ct. App. (2014)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/pendergast-v-asrs-ariz-ct-app-2014 10/12

PENDERGAST v. ASRSOpinion of the Court

10

Chapter 5, we conclude in this instance the legislature intended “may” tomean “[t]o be a possibility” or “can”; in these statutes, “may” indicates themember is afforded the choice of exercising benefits. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 38-757(A) (“After application on a form prescribed by the director, [an ASRS]

member may  retire on reaching the member’s normal retirement date.”(emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-885(A) (“A member [of the CorrectionsOfficer Retirement Plan] may  retire if the member” satisfies certainconditions (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 38-805(C) (“A member [of theElected Officials’ Retirement Plan] . . . who has at least five years ofcredited service and